Details of WILLIAM PORTER

Born: 1811

Died: 1908

Source: Register of LMS Missionaries, SOAS

Biography: Born 10 November 1811, Sherbourne, Devon. Church minister, Leicester. Studied Rotherham College. Appointed to Madras. Ordained 28 May 1840, Beaminster, Dorset. Arrived Madras 15 September 1840. Pastorate of London Missionary Society Chapel (English Church) in Davidson St, Madras. Appointed Financial Secretary of Madras Eastern District. His health failed and he left for London in July 1855. He formally retired from the LMS, 24 June 1857 and died in St Helens, Jersey 10 March 1908.